AI-generated editorial image of a hardware shop owner checking boxes of stock along a retail aisle
BUSINESS FINANCING / PRACTICAL GUIDES

Inventory Financing: Can the Stock on Your Shelves Support a Loan?

Assess whether your stock could support inventory financing. Separate book cost from eligible collateral and review turnover, ownership and repayment risks.

By ALOS · Article 55 · October 23, 2026 · About 6 minutes to read
DEBT · CASH FLOW · FINANCING READINESS

A hardware shop has a storeroom full of products and a tight operating account. The owner sees valuable stock. A financing provider will also ask whether that stock is owned, saleable, correctly counted and available as security.

Inventory financing can mean funding a stock purchase or borrowing against eligible stock already held. Before assuming either route fits, build a stock review that separates accounting figures from possible collateral value. That is the practical outcome of this guide.

Start with what you own and why you need funding

State the purpose first. Are you buying stock for confirmed demand, building seasonal inventory or seeking cash against existing goods? Those situations have different timing and repayment risks.

Stock physically on the premises may include goods owned by suppliers, customers or another business. Identify consignment arrangements, retention-of-title terms and other ownership questions before treating all of it as available collateral.

Inventory and accounts receivable can support asset-based facilities, but the amount accessible depends on the quality and assessed value of the collateral and the agreement. [1] The business collateral guide explains that wider financing context.

Separate useful stock from a crowded storeroom

Make a dated stock list with product descriptions, quantities, locations and recorded values. Reconcile it to a recent physical count and the financial records. Explain material differences rather than carrying them into a loan request.

Flag damaged, obsolete, perishable, seasonal or slow-moving items. A product can have a recorded cost and still be difficult to sell. Ask whether goods in transit, work in progress or stock at a third-party warehouse are eligible under the proposed facility.

Asset-based lending guidance addresses the need to assess inventory eligibility, valuation and ongoing controls. [2] There is no reason to assume the business's purchase cost equals the amount a lender will advance.

Worked example: from stock list to possible funding

Consider this fictional hardware shop. Its stock listing includes $120,000 at recorded values. The example separates the following buckets so no item is excluded twice.

Review stepAmount
Total stock listing$120,000
Obsolete or damaged goods($20,000)
Consigned goods not owned by the shop($15,000)
Slow-moving goods excluded for this exercise($15,000)
Remaining stock at recorded cost$70,000
Hypothetical assessed recovery value of that remaining stock$50,000
Hypothetical advance of 50% of assessed recovery value$25,000

The $50,000 recovery value is a separate teaching assumption, not a formula derived from the $70,000 cost. The $25,000 calculation is before any existing claims, borrowing, reserves, fees or other conditions. None of these figures establishes an available offer.

Consigned goods also raise an accounting question: they should not simply be assumed to be the shop's inventory because they appear on a location list. Resolve the records with the accountant.

The lesson is to explain how a stock total changes through each step. Do not multiply the entire storeroom value by an advertised financing percentage and treat the result as cash available.

Follow the stock all the way back to cash

Inventory usually has to sell before it helps repay borrowing. If the customer also buys on payment terms, there is another wait before the business receives cash. Working-capital guidance identifies stock levels, collections and payment timing as connected decisions. [3]

Take one product line and record when you pay for it, when it is expected to sell and when you expect cleared customer funds. Include storage, delivery, returns and spoilage where relevant. A supplier's volume discount can disappear economically if it leaves the business holding stock it cannot sell.

For seasonal goods, connect that plan to the seasonal working capital guide. For invoices raised after stock is sold, the receivables financing guide covers the next part of the cycle.

Read the operating conditions, not just the limit

Ask how frequently the stock must be counted or reported, who pays for valuations or inspections and how changes in eligibility affect available borrowing. Check insurance, permitted storage locations, existing security and any restrictions on selling or moving stock.

A facility limit and the amount you can draw today may differ. Falling stock values, slower sales or additional exclusions could reduce the supported amount. Ask what happens if outstanding borrowing becomes greater than the revised amount allowed under the agreement.

Also ask how repayments work as stock sells. A facility that requires cash to reduce borrowing needs to be included in the operating forecast. Sales proceeds are not automatically free cash for another purchase.

Complete your stock financing review

Use the inventory financing worksheet to identify ownership, counts, exclusions, evidence of value, sales timing and existing claims. Record the proposed facility conditions and the questions requiring confirmation.

Your main achievement is a realistic starting pool, not a promised borrowing limit. It can also reveal cash already trapped in unwanted stock, giving you an operating action to consider before taking on debt.

Keep the review alongside the monthly financial review so changes in stock do not disappear between financing conversations.

Frequently asked questions

Is all stock eligible for inventory financing?

No. Ownership, product type, condition, location and the provider's rules can affect eligibility.

Can I use the value shown on the balance sheet?

It is a starting accounting record, not a confirmed collateral valuation or loan amount. Ask what valuation basis and deductions the lender uses.

Does a higher stock balance improve borrowing capacity?

Not necessarily. More unsaleable or ineligible stock can weaken cash flow without adding usable collateral.

AI-generated editorial image of a hardware shop owner checking boxes of stock along a retail aisle
FOR BUSINESS OWNERS AND THEIR ADVISORS

Make the stock file useful for a financing decision

ALOS can help you organize the funding purpose, stock evidence and questions for potential providers. The lender determines which assets it accepts and the financing it is willing to offer.

Explore ALOS solutions
ALOS supports financing preparation. Lenders make their own assessments and credit decisions. Illustrative calculations are not offers or a promise of savings.

Also read

Sources and methodology

[1] Bank of America Business Capital: Asset-based lending. U.S. provider description of collateral-supported borrowing using assets including inventory and receivables. It does not establish eligibility for every small business.

[2] Office of the Comptroller of the Currency: Asset-Based Lending. U.S. supervisory discussion of inventory evaluation, eligibility, valuation and collateral controls.

[3] RBC: Your guide to working capital management. Canadian educational guidance on inventory, collections and supplier payment timing.

Sources reviewed October 22, 2026. The hardware shop, stock exclusions, recovery value and 50% advance are hypothetical. The example is not an appraisal, accounting conclusion or lender offer. Actual ownership, priority, eligibility, reporting and available funding require transaction-specific confirmation.