business owner and commercial finance professional reviewing information in a working manufacturing facility
SME MARKET · INSTITUTIONAL GUIDE

SME market: what lenders may be missing

How many firms are small or medium, which seek debt, what financing they use, and what the public data can and cannot tell us.

By Stefano Frontini, ALOS · Updated October 15, 2026 · About 18 minutes to read
BUSINESS COUNTS · CREDIT DEMAND · DEBT TYPES · LENDER OPPORTUNITY

SME market is easy to underestimate if it is treated as one homogeneous loan segment. A four-person contractor, a 70-person distributor and a 300-person manufacturer are all small or medium enterprises under the common definition, yet they need different products, evidence and service models. The numbers are large: 1,096,141 small and medium employer businesses in the December 2024 count. The more important question for lenders is what those businesses are trying to finance and where conventional credit processes fail to see the full picture.1

The SME market in five numbers

1,079,188 small employer businesses, 16,953 medium employer businesses, and 7.97 million private-sector employees working for the two groups combined in 2024. In the separate 2023 SME financing survey, 25.7% requested debt financing during that year; among medium enterprises with 100–499 employees, the request rate was 43.2%. These figures measure business counts, employment and new requests. They do not tell us how many enterprises carry debt at a given date.12

1.08Msmall employer businesses, 1–99 employees, December 2024
16,953medium employer businesses, 100–499 employees, December 2024
63.6%combined share of private-sector employment in small and medium firms, 2024

The chart, rate and credit balances below come from three different official data systems. That matters. A firm-size count groups employers by people employed. A business-lending series groups credit by authorized facility size. A borrower survey asks what firms requested in a year. Neither a 25.7% request rate nor a $134.4 billion outstanding balance can be multiplied into a reliable count of firms currently indebted.

First, what counts as small or medium?

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) defines a small business as an enterprise with 1–99 paid employees, a medium business as one with 100–499, and a large business as one with 500 or more. Its December 2024 employer-business count totals 1,099,521: 1,079,188 small, 16,953 medium and 3,380 large. Together, SMEs account for about 99.7% of businesses in that employer count.1

The word employer is essential. Sole proprietors and other non-employer businesses are outside this count. The enterprise definition also differs from a branch, establishment, incorporated legal entity or lending relationship. One business can have multiple establishments and facilities. If a market estimate counts all tax accounts or every business location, it will not match the 1.10 million employer-enterprise figure.

Most employers are much smaller than the 99-person upper bound. In 2024, 649,780 employer businesses had 1–4 employees, or 59.1% of the total. Another 199,963 had 5–9; together, the 1–9 group represented 77.3% of employers. At the other end, only 16,953 had 100–499 employees. If a lender builds one intake journey for everyone below 500 employees, it is compressing very different balance sheets into a single label.1

Small and medium firms together employed 7,972,612 people's private sector in 2024, or 63.6% of that workforce. Medium firms alone employed 2,134,145, about 17.0%, despite representing only 1.5% of employer businesses. For context, ISED reports that SMEs contributed an average of 47.8% of value added to GDP over 2018–2022. That GDP measure covers an earlier period than the employer and jobs counts and should be presented as historical context rather than a 2024 estimate.1

Size by headcount is not size by revenue or debt. A capital-intensive farm may employ relatively few people while requiring substantial equipment and seasonal financing. A software services company may have more staff but fewer tangible assets. Sector, margins, cash conversion and asset mix should therefore sit beside employee count when designing products or assessing a file.

Where are SMEs, and why does geography matter?

Ontario counted 410,154 small employer businesses in December 2024; Quebec had 228,622, British Columbia 170,512, and Alberta 137,182. Concentration matters for distribution, but a provincial total alone does not reveal industry mix or which entrepreneurs already have local banking relationships.1

Across the country, 76.6% of employer businesses were in service-producing industries and 23.4% in goods-producing industries in 2024. Four categories, construction; professional, scientific and technical services; health care and social assistance; and other services, accounted for 48.5% of all employer businesses. This is a different picture from an SME strategy built only around storefront retail.1

Province and sector shape the capital question. A Prairie agrifood supplier can face a harvest and inventory cycle; a Toronto professional-services firm may finance payroll against contracted billings; a British Columbia contractor may need to bridge progress payments and retainage. Those examples are illustrative, not survey claims. They show why the same credit limit, documentation request and monthly repayment schedule will not fit every business.

How many SMEs seek financing or debt?

Statistics Canada's 2023 Survey on Financing and Growth of Small and Medium Enterprises found that 49.3% requested some form of external financing during 2023 and 25.7% requested debt financing. The survey includes qualifying private-sector for-profit enterprises with 1–499 employees and at least $30,000 in annual revenue, with some sector exclusions. It is a survey of recent financing activity, not a live registry of every obligation outstanding.2

Debt-financing requests rise with enterprise size

Share of SMEs in each employee-size group that requested debt financing in 2023.

1–4 employees21.5%
5–19 employees29.6%
20–99 employees35.3%
100–499 employees43.2%

Source: ISED summary/PDF of the Statistics Canada 2023 survey, Table 1.3 Bar lengths use a 50% scale. These are request rates in 2023, not proportions with debt outstanding. The all-SME request rate is 25.7%. The HTML summary has an apparent typo in its all-SME row; the PDF and Statistics Canada release agree on 25.7%.

The size gradient is real in that survey: 43.2% of medium-sized firms requested debt versus 21.5% of micro employers. The survey's overall approval rate for debt requests was 90.9%, including full and partial approvals, and the 100–499 employee group was 98.7%. These are conditional outcomes among applicants. They do not say that every eligible enterprise could obtain the amount, cost, flexibility or security terms it wanted. Indeed, the same survey says 40% of SMEs viewed obtaining financing as an obstacle to growth, a different question asked of a broader group.3

Medium-sized borrowers should be considered on their own terms. Many have several entities, multiple banking relationships, export exposure, more formal financial statements and larger commitments to employees. An approval ratio tells us little about whether the lender could assemble a complete group-level debt picture, understand guarantees across companies or deliver financing before a time-sensitive contract begins. The survey does not quantify these process gaps; they are questions institutions can test in their own application data.

Among SMEs that did not request external financing in 2023, the largest group said financing was not required. That is important for lenders seeking growth: the entire employer-business count is not an immediate loan pipeline. Others may be unaware of sources, concerned about cost or deterred by an expected decline. Understanding the decision not to apply is part of understanding access.3

What kinds of financing and debt do SMEs use?

The 2023 survey measured the products requested during the year. Across all SMEs, 12.1% requested business credit cards, 10.2% lines of credit, 7.3% term loans and 3.2% non-residential mortgages. An enterprise could request more than one, so the percentages overlap and should not be summed as a single portfolio mix.2

Financing needCommon debt structureUnderwriting question
Recurring cash gapOperating line of creditWhen will receivables turn into cash, and what is eligible for the borrowing base?
Defined expansionTerm or working-capital loanCan incremental cash flow carry payments during the ramp?
Equipment and vehiclesAsset loan or leaseWhat is the asset's useful life, realizable value and operating contribution?
Premises or propertyCommercial mortgageHow much equity, valuation and debt service support the purchase?
Short purchasesBusiness card or trade creditWill the balance be paid promptly, and what is the cost if it carries?

Trade credit and leasing are important adjacent categories. In 2023, 27% of SMEs requested trade credit and 7% requested lease financing. These are reported separately from debt requests in the survey. A lender assessing only term loans misses how suppliers and asset providers help fund operations. Conversely, a business with strong sales but short supplier terms may have a cash gap a longer operating facility could address.3

The purpose of borrowing also changes the structure. ISED's separate 2025 Credit Conditions Survey, which covers small enterprises with 1–99 employees rather than all SMEs, found intended uses of debt financing were 45% working or operating capital, 24% debt consolidation or payments and 22% fixed assets. This is a different year, sample and question from the 2023 product requests. It supports a practical point: not every borrower is financing a new asset or an emergency. Many are reshaping day-to-day cash and existing obligations.4

For a more detailed product comparison, read ALOS's nine financing options for SMEs. Owners can use it to prepare a request; lenders can use it to ask whether a decline reflects borrower risk or simply a mismatch between the request and the product on offer.

How much business credit is outstanding?

ISED's Biannual Survey of Suppliers of Business Financing reports credit outstanding at the end of the second half of 2025. It groups financing by the authorized amount of credit, not the borrower's employees. In that series, credit outstanding was $134.4 billion for authorization levels below $1 million and $219.3 billion for authorization levels from $1 million to under $5 million. Facilities authorized at $5 million or more accounted for $1,039.0 billion. Those figures come from major financing suppliers and are balances, not counts of firms or new loan volume.5

Business credit outstanding by facility authorization

End of H2 2025, C$ billions. The two bars below are authorization tiers; they do not identify small and medium firms by employment.

Less than $1M authorized$134.4B
$1M to under $5M$219.3B

Source: ISED, Biannual Survey of Suppliers of Business Financing, H2 2025, Figures 5a and 5b.5 The bars are scaled to $219.3B. Another $1,039.0B sat in the $5M-and-above tier. A medium employer may have a facility under $1M, while a small employer may have one over $5M. Do not divide these dollar balances by the employer-business counts to estimate average debt per SME.

The same supply-side source reports $12.4 billion disbursed in H2 2025 to the below-$1 million authorization tier and $26.7 billion to the $1 million to under $5 million tier. Disbursements are flow during six months; outstanding credit is a stock at a point in time. The report warns that a change in reporting methodology starting in H1 2024 affected the time series, so older period comparisons need caution. H1 to H2 2025 comparisons are presented on the revised basis.5

So how many SMEs actually have debt right now?

The honest answer: these public figures do not give a defensible current national count. The 25.7% survey figure measures SMEs that requested new debt in 2023. Some businesses carried old debt and did not request anything that year. Some requesters did not ultimately draw. The lender survey reports dollars outstanding by facility authorization, not unique firms by employee count. Neither should be relabelled “the percentage of SMEs with debt.”

A full answer would require a representative question on outstanding balances at a specific date, disaggregated by the firm's employee count, with definitions for card balances, unused lines, owner loans, trade credit, leases and government loans. The definition of “has debt” itself changes the result. An unused approved line is a commitment, not an outstanding balance. A supplier payable is an operating liability, but not necessarily debt under the survey's debt-financing category.

This limitation is not a minor footnote. It is a market-data design problem. Lenders can see their own exposures, but each sees only part of a firm's financial stack. Owners may use several institutions, leases, trade credit, government programs and shareholder funding. With borrower consent and consistent categorization, a complete financing inventory would make both advice and credit review more useful.

Five implications lenders should take seriously

  1. Stop using SME as a single operating segment. More than three quarters of employer businesses have 1–9 employees, but medium employers account for 2.13 million private-sector jobs. They need different documentation, sales and credit workflows.1
  2. Measure the full application journey, not approvals alone. A 90.9% approval rate among 2023 applicants can coexist with owners who regard access as a growth obstacle. Track partial approvals, amount shortfalls, elapsed time, security offered, price and borrowers who never completed an application.3
  3. Understand the whole financing stack. Cards, lines, term loans, property debt, leases and trade credit solve different problems. A proposed facility can be reasonable in isolation and still conflict with an existing lien or payment schedule.
  4. Match data collection to sector and purpose. A manufacturer needs equipment, inventory and customer order context. A professional-services firm may need contracts, collections and people costs. A generic form should not hide these differences behind one revenue field.
  5. Explain the path to a decision. An owner who does not know whether the lender needs more evidence, a different product or stronger repayment capacity cannot improve the next request. Clear requirements and specific feedback reduce avoidable rework.

A question for every commercial lender

Could your team identify what a borrower owes across lenders, what the money finances, when cash returns, what has been pledged, and which missing item prevents a decision, before sending the file to underwriting? If not, the constraint may be application visibility as well as borrower creditworthiness.

These are editorial implications from the data and from how financing products work, not measured causes of rejected loans. For the survey-backed denial reasons, see seven reasons business loans are declined. For a borrower-facing view of cost and structure, see five opportunities for better financing terms.

What business owners can take from this market view

Being an SME does not put a business into a single rate class. An owner should be able to describe its business model, cash conversion, current debts, security and investment purpose more clearly than the size label alone. Ask a prospective lender what product and size it can support, which documents are essential, whether it understands your sector, and which terms would change if your financial position improves.

A company with no immediate borrowing need can still map its obligations and potential collateral before a project arises. A growing firm can prepare forecasts and debt schedules before a seasonal peak. A company considering refinancing can compare total cost, flexibility and personal risk. None of this promises a loan, but it gives a lender a more complete and comparable picture of the actual business.

Common questions about SME market

How many small and medium businesses are?

In the December 2024 employer-business count, had 1,079,188 small enterprises with 1–99 employees and 16,953 medium enterprises with 100–499 employees, for 1,096,141 SMEs in those two groups. Non-employers are outside that count.1

What percentage of SMEs have business loans?

A current national percentage with a consistent definition of outstanding debt cannot be read from the sources used here. The 2023 survey found 25.7% requested debt during that year; a request is not the same as holding debt at a date.2

What financing do SMEs request most?

In 2023, 12.1% of SMEs requested business credit card financing, 10.2% lines of credit, 7.3% term loans and 3.2% non-residential mortgages. These categories can overlap. Trade credit and leases are reported separately.2

Is a $2 million borrower a medium-sized business?

Not necessarily. “Medium” in employer statistics means 100–499 employees; the $1 million to under $5 million tier in supplier data describes authorized credit, irrespective of headcount.15

Why do high approval rates not settle the access-to-credit question?

Approval figures are conditional on applying and can include partial approval. They do not capture owners who did not seek financing, the amount shortfall, cost, collateral required or time to decision.

A clearer view of commercial lending

Better lending starts with a better picture of the business.

ALOS helps business owners prepare financing information and helps lending teams receive a more organized, comparable application. Our purpose is to make the path from business need to lender review clearer, while the lender retains its own credit policy, underwriting, pricing and final decision.

Explore ALOS solutionsTalk to ALOSALOS does not make credit decisions or guarantee financing.

Sources and data notes

Figures refer to the stated year and population. The employee-size employer count, borrower survey, small-business credit survey and supplier lending series should not be combined into a single debt-prevalence estimate.

  1. ISED, Key Small Business Statistics 2025, Tables 1 and 2 and 2024 employment figures. Business counts are as of December 2024.
  2. Statistics Canada, Survey on Financing and Growth of Small and Medium Enterprises, 2023, released February 2025.
  3. ISED, Summary of the 2023 Survey on Financing and Growth of SMEs, especially Table 1 and methodology. The PDF's all-SME debt request rate is 25.7%; an HTML rendering displays an inconsistent 75.7% in the table while its body and Statistics Canada source say about 26%.
  4. ISED, Credit Conditions Survey 2025, intended uses of debt, Table 5. This survey covers enterprises with 1–99 employees.
  5. ISED, Biannual Survey of Suppliers of Business Financing, second half of 2025, Figures 5a–5c and methodology note on reporting changes.

Reviewed October 15, 2026. Values are rounded in the narrative but exact counts appear where available. Institutional commentary is analysis, not an official lender performance audit.